Skip to main page content - your browser does not fully support our CSS, or is text-only.
Research Enquiries

Staff Research Interests

Head of Division

Professor Evan H Magill - BSc (UMIST), MSc (UMIST), PhD (Strathclyde)
Telecommunications Service Engineering, Multimedia and Open Services, Feature Interaction Detection

Professors

Bruce P Graham - BA (Flinders), PhD (Queensland), SMIEEE
Computational Principles of the Nervous System, Computational Neuroscience, Artificial Neural Networks, Associative Memory, Adaptive and Fuzzy Systems
Amir Hussain - BEng (Strathclyde), PhD (Strathclyde), SMIEEE
Non-linear Speech and Signal Processing, Neural Networks, Neuromorphic Engineering, Digital Communications
Adam Kleczkowski - MSc (Jagiellonian Univ., Poland), PhD (Jagiellonian Univ., Poland)
Epidemiology, Ecology and Economics, Modelling of disease spread and control on networks, Optimal control, Designing markets for ecosystem services
Rachel A Norman - BSc (Liverpool),PhD (Liverpool)
Mathematical biology - Aquatic food security, dynamics and control of infectious diseases, emerging Diseases - within host models and moving between scales
Carron E Shankland - BSc (Glasgow), PhD (Glasgow)
Understanding biological system behaviour (disease dynamics, immune response, collective dynamics) using mathematical and computational models, including genetic algorithms and programming
Leslie S Smith - BSc (Glasgow), PhD (Glasgow), SMIEEE
Neuroinformatics, Auditory Modelling, Neural Networks and Neuromorphic Systems

Readers

Jozsef Farkas - MSc (Budapest), PhD (Budapest)
Cancer modelling, Wolbachia infection dynamics in arthropod species, Structured population dynamics, Spectral theory of positive operators
Jingpeng Li - MSc (HUST), PhD (Leeds)
Metaheuristic, Evolutionary Computation, Multi-objective Optimisation, Scheduling & Planning, Stochastic Process, Date Mining, Search Based Software Engineering

Senior Lecturers

Mario Kolberg - MSc (Dipl.-Inf.FH.HTWS Zittau/Görlitz), PhD, SMIEEE
Peer-to-Peer Overlay networks, Feature Interaction, Social Care Systems, Mobile and Multimedia Services
Gabriela Ochoa - MSc (Venezuela), PhD (Sussex)
Evolutionary Computation, Complex Adaptive Systems, Autonomous Search, Fitness Landscape Analysis, Data Mining, Health Applications, Search Based Software Engineering (SBSE)

Lecturers

Andrea Bracciali - MSc (Pisa), PhD (Pisa)
Concurrency, Formal Methods and Applications to Systems Biology and Crowd Dynamics
David E Cairns - BSc (Stirling), PhD (Stirling)
Neural Networks, Genetic Algorithms, Computer Interfaces for the Disabled
Jessica Enright - BSc (Queens University, Kingston, Ontario), MSc (Alberta), PhD (Alberta)
Contagion on networks, models of infectious disease, games on graphs, and graph theory
Marwan Fayed - BA (Laurentian University), MA (Boston University), PhD (University of Ottawa)
Routing and transport for internet and wireless communications
Andrew Hoyle - BSc (Liverpool), PhD (Liverpool)
Evolutionary modelling of antibiotic resistance and disease control
Simon B Jones - BA (York), MSc (Newcastle-upon-Tyne), PhD (Newcastle-upon-Tyne), CITP, Ceng, MBCS
Programming Languages and Design, Semantics, Implementation and Application of Functional Languages, Formal Aspects of Software Engineering
Savitri Maharaj - BSc (West Indies), MSc (Edinburgh), PhD (Edinburgh)
Formal Methods for System Verification, Theorem-Proving and Type Theory
Anthony O'Hare - (BSc Cork), MSc (Salford), PhD (Loughborough)
Nonlinear Interacting systems, Dynamical Game theory, Incorporating genetics into (spatial) epidemiological models
Kevin Swingler - BSc (Exeter), MSc (Stirling)
Machine Learning, Data Mining, Artificial Intelligence
John Woodward - BSc (Birmingham), MSc (Birmingham), PhD (Birmingham)
Machine Learning, Artificial Intelligence, Cognitive Science, Metaheuristics, Hyperheuristics, Optimization, Search Based Software Engineering (SBSE) Evolutionary Computation, Genetic Algorithms

Research Fellows

Sandy Brownlee - BSc (Robert Gordon University), PhD (Robert Gordon University)
Metaheuristics, Evolutionary Computation, Artificial Intelligence, Multi-objective and Constrained Optimization, Real-world Applications, Decision Making, Handling uncertainty, Search Based Software Engineering (SBSE)

Research Assistants

Andrew Abel - BSc (Stirling), PhD (Stirling)
Monica Banerjea-Brodeur -
Una Benlic -
Evolutionary Computation, Swarm Intelligence, Artificial Neural Networks, Parallel and Distributed Computations, Intelligent Optimization, Hyper-heuristics, Machine Learning and Search-based Software Engineering (SBSE)
Christophe Michel -
Nadadarajen Veerapen -

Teaching Fellows

Catherine A Howie - BSc (Glasgow), Consultant Statistician
Formal Medical Statistics, Population Pharmacokinetics
Penelope S Jackson - BSc (Stirling), PhD (Stirling)
Algebraic Graph Theory
Donald A Smith - BSc (Edinburgh), DipEd (Edinburgh), MSc (Stirling)

Emeritus Professors

Jonathan V Greenman - BA (Cambridge), PhD (Cambridge)
Biomathematics, Epidemiological Systems, Operational Research, Energy-Economic-Environmental Systems
Peter Rowlinson - MA (Oxford), DPhil (Oxford)
Algebraic Combinatorics and Graph Theory
Kenneth J Turner - BSc (Glasgow), PhD (Edinburgh)
Communications Systems and Services, Home Care Technologies, Policy-Based Management, Medical Devices, Applied Formal Methods

Honorary Professors

Roger G Bowers -
Edmund Burke -
Tariq S Durrani -
David Marples - BEng (Bradford), MEng (Bradford), PhD (Strathclyde)

This page is maintained by:
Computing Science and Mathematics
Faculty of Natural Sciences
University of Stirling, Stirling FK9 4LA
Tel: +44 1786 46 7421


© University of Stirling FK9 4LA Scotland UK • Telephone +44 1786 473171 • Scottish Charity No SC011159
Portal Logon

Forgotten login?

×