Skip to main page content - your browser does not fully support our CSS, or is text-only.
Main Banner


Programme of Events

Download

The programme of events is now available, and can be downloaded here .
Programme of events

Guidelines for oral presentations

Each oral presentation is scheduled for a 20 minute time block. This is based on 15 minutes for the presentation and an additional 5 minutes for questions.

Each speaker is required to meet his/her session chairs in the corresponding session rooms in first 5 minutes in the session and copy their slide files to the computer.

Programme of Events

December 11

Registration (from 13:00) : Lakeside Hotel, building #3

December 12

8:30 Opening Welcome by General Chairs (Prof Bin Luo and Prof Amir Hussain)

Session 1
8:40-9:40 Invited Talk 1: Prof Chenglin Liu: Pattern Recognition and Human-like Learning

Tea Break 9:40-10:00

Session 2
10:00-11:00 Invited Talk 2: Dr. Jinchang Ren: Effective analysis and interpretation of remote sensing images using deep learning based approaches

Group Photo 11:00-11:30

Lunch 12:00-13:00

Session 3 14:00-15:40
Mandar Gogate: A bio-inspired Incremental Learning Architecture for Applied Perceptual Problems
Jianxun Mi: A Human Visual Experience Inspired Similarity Metric for Face Recognition Under Occlusion
Fan Lin: RBF Neural Network Traffic Flow Prediction Based on Improved Artificial Bee Colony Algorithm
Xin liu: PBM: A Multi-scale and Parallel Brain-inspired Neural Network Modeling and Simulation Platform

Tea Break 15:40-16:00

Session 4 16:00-17:40
Zhihong Zhang: Discriminative Lasso
Guixiang Wang: A Basal Ganglia Network Centric Autonomous Learning Model and Its Application in Unmanned Aerial Vehicle
Mandar Gogate: A Generative Learning Approach to Sensor Fusion and Change Detection
Zhaoxia Yin: Improved Reversible Image Authentication Scheme for Digital Images

Dinner 18:00-19:00

December 13

Session 5 8:30-9:30 Invited Talk 3
Dr. Kofi Tordzro: Future Smart Cities: Prospects and Challenges

Tea Break 9:30-9:50

Session 6 9:50- 11:30
Meili Zhao: Common Visual Patterns Discovery with Elastic Matching Model
Peisong Wang: Sequentially Supervised Long Short-Term Memory for Gesture Recognition
Sibao Chen: Action-based Pedestrian Identification via Hierarchical Matching Pursuit and Order Preserving Sparse Coding
Xiao Xiang: Action Recognition Using Two-level Space-time Neighborhood Features

Tea Break 11:30-11:50

Session 7 11:50-12:20
Discussion about 'major revised' papers

Lunch 12:20-13:20